CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:237 I89164

Mr. John F. Jager
Toyota Tsusho America, Inc.
702 Triport Road
Georgetown, Kentucky 40324

RE: The tariff classification of Esprene EPDM 600F oil extended rubber from Japan.

Dear Mr. Jager:

In your letter dated December 18, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on Esprene EPDM 600F oil-extended rubber consisting by weight of 50% ethylene-propylene-diene rubber (CAS-25038-36-2) and 50% petroleum distillates (CAS-64742-65-0).

Heading 4002, HTSUS, provides for other synthetic rubber and factice derived from oils, in primary forms or in plates, sheets or strip. Subheading 4002.70.0000, HTSUS, provides for ethylene-propylene-non-conjugated-diene rubber (EPDM). Chapter Note 5(a)(iii), in pertinent par, provides: Headings 4001 and 4002 do not apply to any rubber or mixture of rubbers which has been compounded, before or after coagulation, with: Plasticizers or extenders (except mineral oil in the case of oil-extended rubber)…. Esprene EPDM 600F is a mineral oil extended rubber.

Chapter 40 Note 4(a) is relevant to articles under Heading 4002 and provides: the expression "synthetic rubber" applies to: unsaturated synthetic substances which can be irreversibly transformed by vulcanization with sulfur into non-thermoplastic substances which, at a temperature between 18 degrees centigrade and 29 degrees centigrade, will not break on being extended to three times their original length and will return, after being extended to twice their original length, within a period of 5 minutes, to a length not greater than 1-1/2 times their original length. For the purposes of this test, substances necessary for the cross-linking, such as vulcanizing activators or accelerators, may be added; the presence of substances as provided for by note 5(b)(ii) and (iii) is also permitted. However, the presence of any substances not necessary for the cross-linking, such as extenders, plasticizers and fillers, is not permitted (for the purpose of the test).

Based on Sumitomo Chemical Company Evaluation RL-3284 dated September 9, 2002, dumbbell samples of Esprene EPDM 600F without extender oil were tested and met the requirements for synthetic rubber in Note 4(a).

The applicable subheading for Esprene oil-extended EPDM 600F consisting of 50% EPDM rubber and 50% mineral oil will be subheading 4002.70.0000, HTSUS, which provides for ethylene-propylene-non-conjugated-diene rubber (EPDM). The rate of duty is free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact the Agency at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division